YoungPaperChaser

How you like me now? I'm gettin papers.

Monthly Archives: November 2010

11-29-2010

It’s just another one of those days when your manager ain’t there and now your held responsible for the entire team. Damn this shit is getting ridiculous, if i can hold a damn team together then maybe I’m capable of being a damn manager, better yet..to start+run my own damn business. Hmmm, it’s a bit early for a new new years resolution but mind as well plan ahead. Hopefully I’ll either find a better job or start something new. Lately I’ve learn a lot from work after meeting lots of entrepreneur and working with homeowners/equity products. With these conversation with my clients, I feel like it’s really a “don’t knock it until you try it” or “get rich or die trying” mentality. Needless to say, I’ve been really inspired by this small little community called Pacifica. I’ve always felt like it’s a vacation destination but it seems to be more than that. Hopefully things will turn around in 2011. Very optimistic over here.

Literally a photo of where I work, very much like a small island.

Advertisements

11-28-2010

Night is about to end. Don’t got much to say but this years thanksgiving been just a very humble one, nothing too spectacular like the years before…or maybe it seem like I just had to work the entire weekend. Anyhow, today we brought mom out to hillsdale to check out if anything she needed. Afterwards, we checked out the San Mateo property. It’s about 80% done, very happy with the result. After snooping around, we had some cousins drop by for dinner and dessert, momma and I made black sesame paste/dessert…it was slammin. And for the rest of the night, I’ve wasted a good 3-4 hours playing GT5… I think that’s going to be one of my new main stress reliever. Now I’m sleepy. Good night world. -_-zZz

11-26-2010

Black Friday shopping after work…copped me some new wardrobe =]….. and the long behold Gran Turismo 5! <-5 yrs in the making O_O

11-25-2010

Have a wonderful Thanksgiving everybody!

—————————————–
I’m not sure weather it’s just that the holiday season coming around or am I just been stressing a lot. Right before Thanksgiving day my mom decided to just blew shit out of proportion and I snapped back. As a result, shit’s been quiet. I know I should not be letting shit burst out like that but I guess I’ve just had a lot on my mind and all these issues just been built up, one thing then led to another and frustration got to me. Earlier today, while running around the neighborhood, I had this single blasting on my ipod, it was really an exact expression of what I was feeling at the time. The song’s called “talking to the moon” by Bruno Mars. It’s been a crazy crazy journey for me lately, especially when I haven’t had someone true to talk to in a long long time…sigh…I hope things will turn around one of these days.

“At night when the stars light up my room I sit by myself. Talking to the Moon. Try to get to You. In hopes you’re on the other side. Talking to me too. Or am I a fool who sits alone, Talking to the moon

-Bruno Mars

11-23-2010

Fat headache, I was practically the manager for the last two days….

11-22-2010

Felt like I haven’t posted an entry for the longest time. Reason for not posting, I gots to be careful what I put on the web because boss lady might be snooping around…smh. Anyways, work’s just been hectic and short on staff, also because everyone are taking their holiday pays off. So what does that mean, same pay and more work. I never knew what the fuck the professor meant by “we’re in a recession” when we’re in college, mainly because majority of us were all full time college students and our parents supported us, now we can actually feel/live the recession which sucks like hell. Anyhow, glad that I made the right financial decision and not spend it on fancy commuter car. Nonetheless, can’t wait til turkey day comes around and enjoy that short little two day family bonding.

11-18-2010

Another day, another dollar. Damn, working back at the bank after a long vacation feels too familiar again, feels like shit. Anyhow, now that the branch consist of a full body staff+completely new staff, I’ve instantly became a mentor to more than one employee…(sigh)… shit I don’t even get paid more to mentor others….smfh…Anyways, with the new members in the group, I’d expected to see some young tellers steeping in. Unfortunately that wasn’t the case, we’re about the same age but if not than older. Normally, managers would higher younger candidates as teller because of fresh new faces tends to bring in more sales. As for now, I guess we’ll have to work with what we’re given and hopefully they’re street smart and is able to get their hustle on. I just hope that i’ll either get a raise or receive another opportunity elsewhere. Nonetheless, I guess now that I’m part of the branch’s “OG”‘ status and the “Young Bucks” must get their grind on or be out.

11-17-2010

After work, celebrated co-worker’s birthday and hung out with my favorite gals from the bank at E-Bar.

———————————
…First day back from a 4 day weekend and already stressing. Damn, I guess this is what people really meant when they say that their back on the grind…smh

11-16-2010

Been considering another project car for the longest time but didn’t the proper funding and time. Now, with things a little more settled and a bit of extra left over, i’m able to play with something cheap. Behold, the blueprint of the next project, the datson s30. The reason behind choosing this chassis was because i’ve always been inspired by the vintage race cars, inspirations came from the curves of the original porsche 911’s and the jaguar xkss. As for now, I’ll just have to wait for the right one to come by….

———————————————————–
Pretty sick mv from Ross, especially when people can actually relate to it.

11-14-2010

Very interesting insight on VC and Entrepreneurship (1 of 6)

11-13-2010

Hilary turns 1 (right)

11-12-2010

Veteran’s Day/Ceres birthday

—————————————–
Yes, finally the 4 day weekend begins. I haven’t been writing much lately or even been posting a lot because I had a lot on my plate. Work had been a little hectic lately because of the shortage of help at work and on top of that became a mentor. I feel so damn old, now that I became a mentor and need to be micro-managing and training my protege….sigh… All in all, I hope my protege will be able succeed while she’s under my wings and that she can help out lessen my work load. On the brighter side, I’ll be enjoying a short break away from work! So late this afternoon, I received a call from my old mentor who offered me to go watch the Pacquaio vs Margarito fight tomorrow night..so i’ll be attending to that. Before the fight I’ll probably check out downtown tomorrow around noon time because I got to drop bro off his school field trip……smh

11-9-2010

Can’t wait till the Friday, i’m going to have a nice long 4 day weekend. Currently watching HGTV, never really liked the program but now it somehow is appealing….i think i’m just being old -__- I’m kind of depressed watching people buying their dream home for about 200-250k which in the s.f. bay area goes for 650-700k…..Thus for, the main reason why we stressing….

11-7-2010

Day 3
Baby shower at Kome again

11-6-2010

Day 2
1)Daly City Korean Market
2)Hot date with old college buddy/good friend
3)C-Town grocery shopping
4)Shopping at S.F. downtown
5)Late afternoon run (first thing she said was that I got fat)….smh